Essential oils are among nature’s healers, bringing good health, happiness and longevity with every drop. Orris essential oil is one of these many healing oils. In fact, this particular oil is a favorite of many as its sweet, floral and woody aroma can bring an instant smile to your face, and uplift your mood. It is among the list of oils that are often used in perfumes, and added to beauty and skin care products.
Aside from its value in perfumes, this essential oil is extensively used in alternative healing methods and home remedies. Its beauty-boosting compounds make it a favorite beauty care product among women. There are so many interesting facts about orris essential oil, and we will discuss it here.
Origin of Orris Essential Oil
Orris essential oil comes from the iris plant, a genus of plants that has more than 260 species of flowering plants that are popular for their beautiful flowers. These plants grow in the North Temperate Zone, with some species now grown in gardens around North America.
Two species are the source of orris essential oil, the Florentine iris (Iris florentina) and German iris (Iris germanica). Among the two, German iris is the most preferred species by oil producers in the extraction of this oil.
German iris is a European hybrid, which grows up to 120 cm. tall, and has a spread of 30 cm. wide. Its roots and rhizomes can go deep into the soil by as much as 10 cm., and this is the part where the essential oil is extracted. In April to June, flowers bloom, their colors ranging from white to a bright scarlet.
In the ancient world, the Egyptians add it to their soaps for its fragrance. They also used it as a body spice and burned as incense. The Romans would apply extracts to their hair to keep them lustrous and fragrant. The Roman noblewomen use the extracts as a skin softener and perfume.
Orris essential oil is a fragrant semi-solid oil that was used as a flavoring agent to soft drinks, gelatin and candies. However, since some of its compounds cause allergic reactions to people with sensitive stomachs, its use declined and until it was stopped altogether.
Its medicinal use, however, can be traced for more than a thousand years. It was used to treat a variety of diseases in the skin, as well as liver ailments.
Properties of Orris Essential Oil
Orris essential oil is known to be an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, astringent, antiseptic, emollient, anti-cancer, cholagogue and emetic substance. It contains 85% myristic acid, and its other active constituents are irone, menthyl myristate, ionone, isoflavones, tripertines, iroline irigenin, iridin, ß-sitosterol, and ß-amyrin.
Extraction of Orris Essential Oil
Orris essential oil is extracted from the roots of a three or four-year old tree, as it is at this age that the active substances are at their most potent, and the scent is fully developed. The method that is used is steam distillation. The oil easily solidifies and is a wax-like mass. Once it reaches body temperature, it melts into a fatty-oily texture, with a woody, sweet floral aroma that has a fruity undertone.
Beauty Benefits of Orris Essential Oil
Let us take a look at the many ways that orris essential can help you achieve beautiful skin and hair.
- Moisturize the Skin
Orris essential oil contains nourishing and moisturizing compounds that will deeply moisturize your skin. A popular emollient, the oil will trap the moisture inside your skin, preventing it from getting out so that your skin will be completely hydrated throughout the day. If you have dry skin, add two drops of the oil to your moisturizer to boost its hydrating effect. With regular use, your face will feel softer and smoother.
- Healthy Hair and Scalp
This oil does not only moisturize the skin, but your hair and scalp, as well. Add two drops of this to your regular shampoo and it will deeply penetrate each hair strand and follicles to provide moisture. It will also nourish and freshen your scalp. The result is a smooth, tangle-free hair that shines.
Dosage of Orris Essential Oil
At present, there is no appropriate dosage with regards to the use of orris essential oil. More research is needed to establish the correct dose.
Side Effects of Orris Essential Oil
This product is considered as an irritant, so it must be used with caution and always diluted with another oil. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should not use orris essential oil. If you have sensitive skin, do a skin patch before widespread use to check for skin irritation.
If you are into aromatherapy, why not give orris essential oil a try. This very beneficial oil will help improve skin and hair health, which will pump up your self-confidence a hundred fold.